Intelligence · Inaugural edition · Q2 2026

The LPM Prime Index

A proprietary quarterly read on prime and super-prime values across twelve markets — and two trackers no one else publishes. The methodology is open. The numbers are ours.

By Priya Anand, Head of Intelligence · Published 30 May 2026

Illustrative source statistics, not verified market data. No live dataset or contributor panel exists here.

+3.2%
Prime growth, 12-market avg (2025)
713,626
Global UHNWI population
~910
Branded schemes worldwide, end-2025
+27%
Branded-residence premium, avg
Figure 1 · Prime value

Prime price, per square metre

Indicative prime $/m² at the top decile of each market, Q2 2026. Bars are scaled to Monaco, the global ceiling.

Monaco$58,200
Hong Kong-tier$41,000
London$36,100
New York$32,000
Geneva / Gstaad$27,900
Singapore$25,600
French Riviera$22,100
Dubai$16,900
Miami$15,700
Marbella$12,200
Figure 2 · The proprietary tracker

The Branded-Residence Premium

The percentage uplift a branded scheme commands over comparable non-branded stock in the same market. The premium is widest where the brand is scarcest.

Across our twelve markets the premium averages +27%, with 39% of prime international buyers telling surveys they will pay it — a figure that rises sharply in Asia and the emerging markets.

Dubai+35%
Miami+32%
Marbella+28%
London+24%
New York+22%
Singapore+20%
Table 1 · The full read

Twelve markets, three measures

MarketPrime $/m²Annual growthBranded premiumTrophy days-on-market
Monaco58,200+2.1%+18%214
London36,100+1.4%+24%187
New York32,000+3.0%+22%162
Geneva / Gstaad27,900+2.6%+15%231
Singapore25,600+4.1%+20%98
French Riviera22,100+2.9%+19%176
Dubai16,900+6.8%+35%71
Miami15,700+5.2%+32%84
Aspen19,400+3.7%—143
The Hamptons14,800+2.2%—158
Marbella12,200+4.6%+28%112
Tuscany & Como11,300+2.4%—204

Figures are illustrative placeholders for this design prototype. The live Index draws on partner-brokerage and developer contributions, public registry data and a named contributor panel.

Methodology

Why we publish how we count

Transparency is the credibility. The Index aggregates three sources: confidential transaction data contributed by partner brokerages and developers (who gain exposure by contributing), public land-registry data where it exists, and a panel of named market experts who review every market read. Prime is defined as the top 5% of each market by value; super-prime as the top 1%.

The two proprietary trackers — the Branded-Residence Premium and Trophy Time-on-Market — are calculated from matched-pair analysis and from our own monitoring of super-prime instructions. Full methodology and the contributor panel are published with each quarterly edition.